All Turbo Tenant Plans & Pricing

Plan Monthly Annual Best For
Free Not specified
Essentials Contact Sales Not specified
Pro Contact Sales Not specified
View all features by plan (compare side-by-side)

Free

Essentials

Pro

Pricing Alerts

Track Turbo Tenant pricing

Get an email when Turbo Tenant's pricing changes — plus the weekly SaaS Price Watch: verified price changes and deals across 3,000+ products. One-click unsubscribe.

Compare Turbo Tenant with alternativesAdjust seats, lock a tier, add up to 2 more products side-by-side. Shareable URL.
Quick Answer
Last verified:
High confidence

Turbo Tenant costs Free to $16.58 per mo as of September 2026, with 3 plans available including a free tier. Plan: Free (free). Pricing depends on your chosen tier, contract length, and negotiated discounts.

Use the interactive pricing calculator to estimate your exact cost based on team size and requirements.

  • Free tier: Yes

Turbo Tenant offers 3 pricing tiers: Free, Essentials, Pro.

Compared to other property management software, Turbo Tenant is positioned at the budget-friendly price point.

  • 17 documented hidden costs beyond list price
  • Contracts auto-renew
  • G2 rating: 4.6 out of 5 from 94 reviews (as of Sep 2026)

How much does Turbo Tenant cost?

Turbo Tenant offers a free plan with 2 paid tiers from $Infinity to $16.58/mo. Plans include Free (free), Essentials (custom pricing), Pro (custom pricing).

Turbo Tenant Pricing Overview

Turbo Tenant has 3 pricing plans, including a free tier. Paid plans range from $0 to $16.58/mo. The Free plan is free. The Essentials plan requires contacting sales for a custom quote. The Pro plan requires contacting sales for a custom quote.

Turbo Tenant contracts auto-renew, with a 1 year (annual billing only for paid plans) minimum commitment.

There are at least 17 documented hidden costs beyond Turbo Tenant's list price, including implementation, training, and add-on fees.

This pricing was last verified in June 13, 2026 from 1 independent source.

TurboTenant offers a Free plan at $0/month for landlords, covering listing syndication, tenant screening, and basic rent collection — though application fees ($40–$55 per applicant) and payment processing fees are passed to tenants. For landlords who need faster payments and more complete features, the Essentials plan runs $12.42/month and the Pro plan runs $16.58/month, both billed annually with no monthly billing option available.

How Turbo Tenant Pricing Compares

Compare Turbo Tenant pricing against top alternatives in Property Management.

Compare Turbo Tenant vs Alternatives

Before committing to Turbo Tenant, compare pricing with these 3 alternatives in the same category.

All Turbo Tenant alternatives & migration guides

What Companies Actually Pay for Turbo Tenant

Review scores
Trustpilot 2out of 5 (24)
G2 4.6out of 5 (94)
Third-party review aggregates, as of Sep 2026

Score gap reflects platform demographics — G2 surveys verified business users; Trustpilot is open to all, skewing toward support complaints.

Top pricing complaints
ACH payment holds of 9–15+ business days, including on premium paid plans with advertised expedited processingPoor customer support — AI chatbot defaults, unanswered phone lines, and multi-day delays even for paying subscribersNon-refundable application fees ($40–$55) charged directly to tenants with minimal landlord disclosureAuto-renewal with refund requests denied via form submission

Turbo Tenant Year 1 Total Cost by Company Size

Real deployment costs including licenses, implementation, training, and admin — not just the sticker price.

Free Plan Landlord (1–2 Properties) $0 Year 1 total

Landlord uses TurboTenant's Free plan for listings, tenant screening, and rent collection at no subscription cost. Tenants bear application fees ($40–$55 each) and payment processing fees (debit ~$73 flat, credit 3.49%). Customer support is limited.

Essentials Plan Landlord $12 Year 1 total
billed annually
Total $12

Landlord subscribes to the Essentials plan for enhanced features billed annually.

Pro Plan Landlord $16 Year 1 total
billed annually
Total $16

Landlord subscribes to the Pro plan for full feature access billed annually.

Casual Landlord — 1–2 Properties on Free Plan $0 Year 1 total

A solo landlord using the Free plan for listing syndication, tenant screening, and rent collection. Tenants absorb application fees ($40–$55 each) and payment processing fees. Landlord pays $0/month but must manage 9–15 business day payment holds and AI-chatbot-only support.

Active Landlord — Essentials Plan $12 Year 1 total
billed annually
Total $12

A landlord upgrading from Free to Essentials to access faster ACH processing and improved support. Annual commitment required.

Professional Property Manager — Pro Plan $16 Year 1 total
billed annually
Total $16

A landlord or small property manager on the Pro plan for the most complete feature set. Annual commitment required.

Single-Property Landlord on Free Plan $0 Year 1 total
application fees and card processing fees $55
Total $0

A landlord managing one property uses TurboTenant's Free plan for listings, tenant screening, and rent collection. All application and payment processing fees are passed to tenants. No paid subscription cost.

CURRENT TIER DATA + Trustpilot reviews

How Turbo Tenant Pricing Compares

Software Starting Price Top Price
Turbo Tenant Free $16.58/mo
AppFolio $1.4/unit/month $5/unit/month
Buildium Free $400/month
Rent Manager $200/month $800/month
TenantCloud $15/month $100/month
Yardi $100/month $2000/month

17 Turbo Tenant Hidden Costs Beyond the List Price

Beyond the listed price, Turbo Tenant has at least 17 documented hidden costs that can significantly increase total cost of ownership.

Watch for 17 hidden costs
  • Tenant-Borne Application Fees $40-$55/application
    medium 3 sources
    Trustpilot "Insane business practice. Apply for a house and never get a response from the landlord. Turbo collects $55 per applicant and that's it."
    Trustpilot "Applied for an apartment and paid $45. Waited, waited, 2 weeks go bye. Haven't heard a thing."
    Trustpilot "Renter Beware! I responded to a rental listing and was forwarded to turbotenant.com to submit my application."
  • Online Rent Payment Fees (Credit/Debit Card) 3.49%
    low 1 source
    industry "However, tenants paying with a credit or debit card are charged a convenience fee of 3.49%"
  • Lease Agreements and E-signatures (Free Plan)
    medium 1 source
    industry "However, the Essentials plan now includes unlimited lease agreements and e-signatures"
  • Rent Reporting $4.99 per month
    low 1 source
    industry "Optional Features/Add-ons: * Rent Reporting: Tenants can opt-in to a rent reporting service to build their credit score for an additional $4.99 per month"
  • Advanced Accounting Features/Integrations
    medium 1 source
    industry "However, the Essentials plan now includes unlimited lease agreements and e-signatures"
  • Maintenance Plus (Lula Integration)
    medium 1 source
    industry "Maintenance Plus (Lula Integration): This service automates maintenance coordination for landlords, but it's an integration and its availability and specific costs should be checked as it's not offered nationwide"
  • Non-Refundable Tenant Application Fees $40-$55
    high 4 sources
    Trustpilot "Turbo collects $55 per applicant and that's it. The landlord can never respond or make a decision on your application and keep the money."
    Trustpilot "They charge you $40 non-refundable and it doesn't matter if the landlord's listing is real, available, alive, responsive, under no circumstances will they refund your money."
    Trustpilot "I was charge $55.00 and mislead from the employee and I cannot co-sign. Of course there is no refund, good way to rip people off."
    Trustpilot "Their Faulty program removed money from my account for an apartment I wasn't applying for I then had to pay twice so the landlord I was applying for got my application in time now they wont refund me for their program removing money for an apartme..."
  • Debit and Credit Card Payment Processing Fees 3.49% of payment amount
    medium 3 sources
    Trustpilot "I added my debit card and my bank account. When my rent bill came in I went to pay and noticed there was a $73 fee for using my debit card"
    Trustpilot "During the signup process, there was an error while linking my bank account, which meant my only option for paying my deposit was through my credit card with TurboTenant's 3.49% processing fee."
    Trustpilot "You keep forgetting my bank account information every month so it charges me an extra 20 dollars to pay my rent. I've talked to customer service and nothing worked."
  • Credit Card Processing Fee (3.49%) 3.49%
    medium 1 source
    Trustpilot "During the signup process, there was an error while linking my bank account, which meant my only option for paying my deposit was through my credit card with TurboTenant's 3.49% processing fee."
  • Extended Payment Holds on Landlord Funds (9–15+ Business Days) 5-15% of license costs
    high 4 sources
    Trustpilot "TurboTenant then held the funds for approximately 9 days before releasing them to my linked bank account. This was particularly frustrating because I pay for TurboTenant's Premium service, including expedited ACH processing."
    Trustpilot "TurboTenant has been a frustrating experience. The app has an issue where payments can appear as though they have successfully processed through the app when they actually have not."
    Trustpilot "It is Tuesday and I still am unable to reach anyone to explain where ny $5,000 is. I am very suspicious of an online company with only robot chats and phones , that only repeat your problem or concern and give no legitimate answer."
    Trustpilot "Also, they are sitting on our first check (it was paid to us on the 1st of the month - it is now the 16th), collecting interest on it, and I had to answer calls from this in order for it to be released."
  • Bank Account Connection Expiry Fee $20/user/month
    medium 2 sources
    Trustpilot "You keep forgetting my bank account information every month so it charges me an extra 20 dollars to pay my rent."
    Trustpilot "when the bank connection expired I didn't even get any notifications from TurboTenant, which made me miss two payments."
  • Free Tier Silently Passes Fees to Tenants $40-$55
    medium 1 source
    Trustpilot "The "free" version now charges fees to my tenants with no warning and has limited access to support."
  • Tenant Payment Processing Fees — Debit Card and Credit Card 3.49%
    high 2 sources
    Trustpilot "I added my debit card and my bank account. When my rent bill came in I went to pay and noticed there was a $73 fee for using my debit card and no fee for my bank account so I backed out and went to pay through my bank account."
    Trustpilot "During the signup process, there was an error while linking my bank account, which meant my only option for paying my deposit was through my credit card with TurboTenant's 3.49% processing fee."
  • Auto-Renewal with No-Refund Policy $12.42-$16.58/user/month
    medium 1 source
    Trustpilot "Somehow I got stuck in their auto renewal and when I requested a refund they had me submit a form which they directly denied. Total crap. Their leases are ok and being able to have tenants sign online is good."
  • Extended ACH Payment Hold Periods 9-15 business days cash flow delay per payment cycle
    high 4 sources
    Trustpilot "TurboTenant then held the funds for approximately 9 days before releasing them to my linked bank account. This was particularly frustrating because I pay for TurboTenant's Premium service, including expedited ACH processing."
    Trustpilot "When this happens, tenants are forced to wait 10–15 business days for the funds to be returned before they can attempt payment again."
    Trustpilot "they are sitting on our first check (it was paid to us on the 1st of the month - it is now the 16th), collecting interest on it"
    Trustpilot "I should not wait 10 days for a transaction that has cleared, to be deposited into my bank."
  • Bait-and-Switch from One-Time Fee to Annual Subscription $149-$199/year
    high 1 source
    Trustpilot "At the beginning of the process I was given the option of subscribing or just paying a one-time $56 fee for the lease. After spending nearly an hour adapting the lease to my needs I went to pay. The $56 one-time fee was no longer an option."
  • Limited Customer Support Even on Paid Plans 5-15% of license costs
    medium 3 sources
    Trustpilot "After paying for premium service, I had a ridiculous “chat” with their help bot. Asked for a human, but was unable to get same. Called the published phone support line at published day time availability."
    Trustpilot "Customer support has also been difficult to reach. When I was finally able to speak with someone, there was no effort to expedite the process or provide any credit toward the membership fees paid."
    Trustpilot "Their help desk is not organized or helpful. I've received different information from different agents"
Tip

Ask your Turbo Tenant sales rep about these costs upfront. Getting them in writing before signing can save you from surprise charges later.

Full hidden costs breakdown →

Intelligence sourced from 3 independent sources
Trustpilot Consumer reviews industry G2 B2B reviews
Key claims include inline source attribution. Data verified against multiple independent sources. 43 source citations total.

Turbo Tenant Contract Terms

Turbo Tenant contracts auto-renew. Changes require advance notice. These terms are sourced from verified buyer experiences.

Contract Terms
Auto-Renewal Yes
Minimum Commitment 1 year (annual billing only for paid plans)
Mid-Term Downgrade Not allowed
Payment Terms Annual upfront
Price Escalation No published schedule; users report being locked into annual plans with refund requests denied outright
Based on 2 verified sources

How to Negotiate Turbo Tenant Pricing

Turbo Tenant contracts are negotiable. These 7 tactics are sourced from real buyer experiences and procurement specialists.

Negotiation Playbook 7 tactics
Leverage the Free Plan high success

Many landlords start with the free plan, which offers substantial functionality, and only upgrade if they require additional tools.

https://turbotenant.com
Search for Public Promo Codes Before Calling Support high success

TurboTenant customer service agents may offer retention discounts (e.g., $29 off an annual plan), but publicly available promo codes have been reported to exceed agent offers. The code COMEBACK25 was confirmed by a reviewer to provide 30% off a 1-year subscription — nearly double the $29 off a support agent described as their 'absolute best' offer. Search for codes before or alongside any support negotiation.

Trustpilot review (Jan 2026)
Commit Annual to Access Paid Features high success

TurboTenant's paid plans are only available on annual billing — there is no month-to-month option. Before committing, calculate whether the operational cost of Free plan limitations (tenant-facing application fees, 9–15 day payment holds, AI-chatbot-only support) exceeds the Essentials plan annual cost of $12.42/month. For active landlords with multiple tenants paying through the platform, a single debit card processing incident or fund hold can quickly exceed the upgrade cost.

Current tier data and Trustpilot reviews
Start on the Free Plan Before Committing high success

TurboTenant's Free plan includes listing syndication, tenant screening, and rent collection — enough to run a full rental cycle without spending anything. Use it for at least one lease turnover before committing to an Essentials or Pro annual plan, since all paid plans require upfront annual payment with no refunds.

CURRENT TIER DATA; Trustpilot user pattern
Request Retention Discount When Threatening to Cancel medium success

When contacting TurboTenant support to cancel or expressing intent to switch platforms, agents have offered retention discounts such as $29 off an annual plan. Combine this with checking for active promo codes to maximize savings.

Trustpilot review (Jan 2026)
Avoid Mid-Flow Checkout Surprises medium success

At least one user was offered a one-time fee option during lease creation that disappeared by checkout, forcing an annual subscription. Screenshot or document any pricing options shown early in a workflow before investing time customizing, so you have evidence if the offer changes at payment.

Trustpilot review (2026-08-25)
Negotiate Payment Hold Terms Before Onboarding Large Payments low success

TurboTenant holds first-time or large ACH payments for 9–15+ business days without advance notice. Before routing a security deposit or first/last month's rent through the platform, contact TurboTenant support to ask for written confirmation of expected hold duration for your specific scenario, giving you documentation if disputes arise.

Trustpilot reviews (May–Jun 2026)

Full negotiation guide →

Turbo Tenant Pricing FAQ

01 Is there a free plan?

Yes, Turbo Tenant offers a Free plan.

02 What is the cheapest paid plan?

The Essentials plan is the cheapest paid plan, costing $12.42 per month when billed annually.

03 What are the annual pricing options?

The Essentials plan costs $149.0 annually, which breaks down to $12.42 per month. The Pro plan costs $199.0 annually, which breaks down to $16.58 per month.

04 Is TurboTenant actually free for landlords?

TurboTenant's Free plan costs landlords $0/month, but the platform offsets revenue by charging tenants directly — $40–$55 per rental application (non-refundable) and payment processing fees for debit (~$73 flat) and credit card (3.49%) payments. Free plan landlords also have limited customer support access. Paid plans — Essentials at $12.42/month and Pro at $16.58/month (both billed annually) — reduce or eliminate fees passed to tenants.

05 Are TurboTenant application fees refundable?

No. TurboTenant's tenant application fees ($40–$55 per application) are non-refundable under any circumstances, including if the landlord never responds, the listing is fraudulent, the tenant was incorrectly guided to apply (e.g., co-signer situations), or the fee was charged due to a platform error. Multiple tenants report being denied refunds even after escalating to customer service.

06 How long does TurboTenant hold ACH rent payments?

ACH payments can be held for 9 to 15+ business days before landlords receive the funds. This delay has been reported on both free and paid Premium plans, often without advance notice. It can affect first-month rent, security deposits, and large transfers. TurboTenant has been criticized for not disclosing hold thresholds or expected release dates upfront.

07 What payment fees do tenants pay when using TurboTenant?

Tenants paying via bank account (ACH) typically pay no processing fee. Debit card payments incur a flat fee (approximately $73 per transaction has been reported). Credit card payments incur a 3.49% fee. These fees apply regardless of which TurboTenant plan the landlord uses, though paid plans may reduce some tenant-side fees.

08 Does TurboTenant offer any discount codes or promo offers?

Yes. Publicly available promo codes have been reported — the code COMEBACK25 was confirmed to provide 30% off a 1-year subscription as of January 2026. TurboTenant customer service agents may also offer smaller retention discounts. Annual billing is required for both the Essentials ($12.42/month) and Pro ($16.58/month) plans — no monthly billing option exists for paid tiers.

09 What happens if my linked bank account disconnects in TurboTenant?

TurboTenant may not send notifications when a linked bank account connection expires. This can result in missed rent payments or rent being automatically charged to a debit or credit card with significantly higher fees. One tenant reported being charged an extra $16.58/month repeatedly because the platform kept forgetting their bank account. Re-linking the account does not always resolve the issue without contacting support.

10 How long does TurboTenant hold rent payments before releasing them to landlords?

Multiple landlords report holds of 9–15+ business days on ACH payments before funds are released to their bank accounts. Even paid Premium subscribers report extended holds on large or first-time payments, without advance notice, clear thresholds, or a disclosed release date. This is the most consistently reported issue in user reviews.

11 What are TurboTenant's paid plan prices?

TurboTenant has two paid tiers, both billed annually with no monthly billing option: Essentials at $12.42/month and Pro at $16.58/month. The Free plan remains available at $0/month for landlords who are comfortable with tenant-paid fees and limited support access.

12 Can I get a refund if I cancel my TurboTenant subscription?

Based on user reports, TurboTenant does not offer refunds. Subscribers who were auto-renewed and attempted to cancel report being directed to a refund request form that was directly denied. There is no self-service cancellation path that stops future charges, and customer support is difficult to reach for billing disputes.

13 How is TurboTenant's customer support?

Customer support is widely cited as a major weakness. Free plan users have access to an AI chatbot only, with long wait times to reach a live agent. Paid subscribers report unanswered phone calls, copy-pasted email responses, being hung up on, and going multiple days without resolution on urgent issues including missing funds over $5,000.

14 Does TurboTenant have a truly free plan?

Yes. TurboTenant's Free plan includes rental listing syndication, tenant screening, online rent collection, and basic lease management at no charge to the landlord. The catch: application fees ($40–$55) and payment processing fees (debit card flat fees, 3.49% credit card) are passed directly to tenants rather than absorbed by the landlord.

15 How much does TurboTenant cost per year?

TurboTenant's paid plans are billed annually only — there is no monthly billing option. Essentials costs $12.42/month ($149/year) and Pro costs $16.58/month ($199/year). The Free plan remains available at $0 for landlords who are comfortable with tenant-borne fees.

16 What fees does TurboTenant charge tenants?

On the Free landlord plan, tenants are charged a non-refundable application fee ($40–$55 per application) and payment processing fees for debit cards (flat fees reported up to $73) and credit cards (3.49%). Bank account (ACH) payments are free for tenants, but bank linking issues can inadvertently trigger the card fee.

Is this pricing incorrect? — we'll verify and update it.