HireVue vs Ashby Pricing (2026)
Compare / HireVue vs Ashby
Shortlist
Team size
25 seats

HireVue vs Ashby

AI Recruiting pricing comparison · 2026

HireVue pricing ranges from $35000–$175000/year, while Ashby ranges from $400–$400/month. Ashby is typically 99% more affordable, though your actual cost depends on tier and team size.

Visit
See pricing on each vendor's site
Above-the-fold path — each link opens the vendor's pricing page in a new tab.
Compare
2 products · AI Recruiting
Side-by-side · live
HireVue
HireVue is an enterprise-grade video interviewing and AI-powered assessment platform desig
verified 25d ago
View pricing →
Ashby
Ashby is a modern applicant tracking system (ATS) designed for fast-growing startups and s
verified 27d ago
View pricing →
Estimated license cost
at 25 seats
List price × seats. Click a tier below to lock it.
Pricing model unknown
Pricing model unknown
no public list price found
Foundations
$120K/yr
year 1 license · $400/seat
What buyers actually pay
median, annual
Vendr deal-flow data. The real benchmark, not list price.
No Vendr data
Not in Vendr's deal flow
Median annual
$695/yr
Vendr · n=24
REF · 01

Sources & confidence

Every dollar amount and contract clause below traces back to a sourced fact. We don't manufacture composite scores.

Where this data comes from
Vendr · TrustRadius · Reddit · BBB · official docs
Sources 8 sourced facts
4 hidden-cost · 2 contract · 2 review platforms
Last verified 3w ago
Confidence High confidence
Sources 1 sourced fact
Vendr median
Last verified 3w ago
Confidence High confidence
REF · 02

Plans at a glance

Every tier per product. Lock one to drive the cost row above and reveal a tier-specific outbound CTA.

Tier ladder
Click a tier to lock the cost row to it. Locking surfaces a tier-specific Visit CTA.
REF · 03

Hidden costs

Each cost is severity-ranked, with the dollar range quoted from its source (Vendr, Reddit, TrustRadius, BBB, official docs) — never our estimate.

Beyond the sticker
Severity-ranked, sourced
3 documented
  • Technical Support and Reliability Issues
    5-10% of license costs
    2 sources
  • Implementation and Customization Costs
    10-20% of license costs
    1 source
  • Intellectual Property Compliance Risk
    5-15% of license costs
    1 source
No hidden costs documented
REF · 05

What users say

Aggregated, with sample sizes. We use whichever review platform has data.

User reviews
TrustRadius · Trustpilot · G2
TrustRadius
7.8/5 (5)
Trustpilot
1/5 (5)
Best for
Mid-to-large companies (2,500-7,500 employees) needing video interviewing without AI assessments or advanced analytics
Watch out
Impersonal and gamified interview process removes human connection
No public ratings yet
Best for
Small companies up to 100 employees needing an all-in-one recruiting platform
Decide
Get a quote from each vendor
Each link opens the vendor's pricing page in a new tab.
License cost is computed from publicly listed plans (real math, list price × seats). Median annual cost is from Vendr's deal flow when available — see source badges. Hidden costs and contract terms each cite their own sources. We do not invent composite scores.
AI Recruiting

HireVue

$35000–$175000
/year
3 plans
Full pricing breakdown →
VS
AI Recruiting

Ashby

$400–$400
/month
3 plans
Full pricing breakdown →

HireVue and Ashby both operate in the ai recruiting category. This page compares their list pricing.

Plan-by-Plan Pricing

Plan HireVue Ashby
Essentials Custom $400 /month
Enterprise Custom Custom
Premium Custom Custom

Cost at Scale

Total cost of ownership — licenses, implementation, and hidden costs included.

HireVue

6 scenarios
$35,000
3,000-Employee Mid-Market Company
$45,000/year for Essentials + $15,000 implementation = $50,000-$60,000 first year, $35,000-$45,000/year ongoing.
$75,000
10,000-Employee Enterprise with High-Volume Hiring
$100,000/year for Enterprise + $25,000 implementation = $100,000-$125,000 first year, $75,000-$100,000/year ongoing.
$125,000
50,000-Employee Fortune 500 Company
$175,000/year for Premium + $50,000 white-glove onboarding = $175,000-$225,000 first year, $125,000-$175,000/year ongoing.
See all 6 scenarios →

Ashby

3 scenarios
$0/month
8-Person Pre-Seed Startup
. Free plan (under 10 employees). Includes full ATS functionality, unlimited job postings, candidate tracking, and basic analytics. Must upgrade at 10 employees.
$400
50-Person Series A Startup
$500/month ($4,800-$6,000/year) for Growth plan (monthly billing). Includes advanced analytics, HRIS integrations, API access, and priority support. Annual billing saves 10% (~$360-$450/month).
$1,200
300-Person Series C Company
$1,500/month ($14,400-$18,000/year) for Growth plan + $10,000/year Advanced Analytics = ~$24,400-$28,000/year total. May consider Enterprise for SSO and dedicated CSM.

Continue researching